CCMS Knowledge Sharing Institute
2007 KNOWLEDGE SHARING INSTITUTE
Sunday, July 22 – Wednesday, July 25, 2007
Agenda
(Bolded names indicate session organizers)
Sunday, July 22, 2007
6:00 – 7:30 pm
- Plenary Session — Leadership Development
- Janice Earle, Jim Gallagher, Ravit Golan Duncan, Dan Heck, Joe Krajcik, Brian Reiser, Aaron Rogat, Jo Ellen Roseman, Ed Smith, Blakeley Tsurusaki
7:30 – 9:00 pm
Welcome Reception
Monday, July 23, 2007
7:00 – 8:00 am
Breakfast & Registration
8:15 – 9:45 am
- Plenary Session — Curriculum Design
- Danny Edelson, David Fortus, David Kanter, Jo Ellen Roseman, Ed Smith
10:00 – 11:30 pm
Concurrent Sessions
- Follow up to: Curriculum Design Plenary
- Danny Edelson, David Fortus, Kemi Jona, David Kanter, Joe Krajcik, Jo Ellen Roseman, Ed Smith
- Symposium: Teacher Support
- Jay Fogleman, Kathleen Morris, Aaron Rogat, Linda Wilson
- Paper Set: Diversity
- Jim Gallagher
11:45 am – 12:30 pm
Lunch
12:45 – 2:45 pm
- Plenary Session — Teacher and Curriculum
- Carrie Beyer, Betsy Davis, Jay Fogleman, Jim Gallagher, Kristin Gunckel, Christina Schwarz, Christopher Wilson
3:00 – 4:30 pm
Concurrent Sessions
- Follow up to: Teacher and Curriculum Plenary
- Carrie Beyer, Betsy Davis, Jennifer Cartier, Jay Fogleman, Jim Gallagher, Kristin Gunckel, Heather Johnson, Felicia Moore, Christina Schwarz, Christopher Wilson
- Symposium: Phenomena: An Interactive Poster Session
- Cari Herrmann Abell, Lori Agan, Natalie Dubois, Tim Eichler, Jennifer Eklund, Belen Hurle, Kristen Lennon, Jo Ellen Roseman, Luli Stern, Joyce Tugel, Ted Willard
- Paper Set: Curriculum Design
- Danny Edelson, David Fortus, David Kanter, Heather Johnson, Kemi Jona
4:45 – 6:45 pm
- General Poster Session
- Cari Herrmann Abell, Chun-Yen Chang, Huey-Por Chang, Wen-Hua Chang, Yeon-Jing Cheng, Chi-Chin Chin, George DeBoer, Kathryn Drago, Magnia George, Arhonda Gogos, Tung-Hsing Hsiung, Ying-Shao Hsu, Tsung-Hau Jen, Joe Krajcik, Julie Lambert, Che-Di Lee, Shu-Fen Lin, Shu-Sheng Lin, Kirsten Mawyer, Phil Piety, Virginia Pitts, Hsiao-Ching She, Yael Shwarz, Su Swarat, Iris Tabak, Meng-Jung Tsai, Jessica Umphress, Michael Weinstock, Fang-Ling Yang, Wen-Gin Yang
6:45 – 8:00 pm
Whole Group Banquet
Tuesday, July 24, 2007
7:00 – 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:45 – 10:15 am
- Plenary Session — Assessment
- George DeBoer, Karen Draney, Joe Krajcik, Kate McNeill, Luli Stern
10:30 am – Noon
Concurrent Sessions
- Symposium: Models and Modeling
- Joi Merritt, Christina Schwarz, Yael Shwartz, Ted Willard
- Paper Set: Teachers and Curriculum
- David Grueber, Melissa Luna, Ann Rivet
- Paper Set: Student Learning
- Victor Lee, Felicia Moore, Jeff Nordine, Bruce Sherin
Noon – 1:00 pm
Lunch
1:15 – 2:45 pm
- Plenary Session – Student Practices
- Leema Kuhn, Joe Krajcik, Kate McNeill, Brian Reiser, Christina Schwarz, Yael Shwartz
3:00 – 4:30 pm
Concurrent Sessions:
- Symposium: Learning Progressions in Environmental Literacy
- Andy Anderson, Hasan Abdel-Kareem, Jing Chen, Beth Covitt, Karen Draney, Kristin Gunckel, Hui Jin, Lindsay Mohan, Blakely Tsurusaki, Brooke Wilke, Christopher Wilson, Mark Wilson, Josie Zesaguli
- Symposium: Evidence
- Carrie Beyer, Barbara Hug, Lisa Kenyon, Kate McNeill, Ted Willard
- Paper Set: Learning Progressions
- Nonye Alozie, Jennifer Eklund, Julia Plummer, Bruce Sherin
4:30 – 5:00 pm
Structured Chat Time & Snacks
5:30 – 7:00 pm
Congressional Briefing and Reception, Capitol Hill
Wednesday, July 25, 2007
7:00 – 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:45 – 10:15 am
- Plenary Session – Learning Progressions
- Andy Anderson, Ravit Golan Duncan, Janice Earle, Joe Krajcik, Jo Ellen Roseman, Shawn Stevens, Ted Willard
10:30 am – Noon
Concurrent Sessions
- Follow up to: Learning Progressions Plenary
- Andy Anderson, Ravit Golan Duncan, Janice Earle, Joe Krajcik, Jo Ellen Roseman, Ted Willard
- Symposium: Elementary Teachers and Curriculum Materials: An Interactive Poster Session
- Minjung Bae, Angela Calabrese Barton, Carrie Beyer, Jennifer Cartier, Beth Covitt, Betsy
Davis, Cory Forbes, Kristin Gunckel,
David McLaughlin, Jamie Mikeska, Christina Schwarz, Ed Smith, Allison Zolad - Paper Set: Technology Design
- Danny Edelson, Dean Grosshandler, Kemi Jona, Matt Rossi, Pratim Sengupta
Noon – 1:15 pm
Lunch
1:30 – 4:00 pm
- Plenary Session – Policy
- Daryl Chubin, Joanne Carney, Jo Ellen Roseman
4:00 pm
Adjournment